Programme

 

Thursday, June 15

 

9.00-9.10

Professor Māris Turks

Welcoming remarks

 

9.10-9.40

Rector of Riga Technical University Professor Leonīds Ribickis

Paul Walden medal presentation to

Dr. chem. Uldis Alksnis (Chemistry History Museum of Latvia)

Professor Ērika Bizdēna (Riga Technical University, Latvia [RTU])

Professor Mārtiņš Kalniņš (RTU)

Professor Valdis Kokars (RTU)

 

9.40-10.20

Professor Ērika Bizdēna (RTU)

Purine functionalization via their diazido and bis-triazolyl derivatives

 

10.20-10.50

Professor Valdis Kokars (RTU)

Donor-acceptor type low molecular organic glasses and phosphorescent dyes applied for solution-processed photonic materials

 

10.50-11.10

Coffee break

 

11.10-11.50

Dr. Jānis Jaunzems (Solvay Fluor GmbH, Hannover, Germany)

Industrial fluorinations & organic fluorinated intermediates

 

11.50-12.50

Professor Ēriks Rozners (State University of New York at Binghamton, Binghamton, USA)

Amide-modified RNA: synthesis, structure and RNA interference activity

 

12.50-13.00

Symposium Photo

 

13.00-14.30

Lunch break

 

14.30-15.30

Professor Kaspars Tārs (Latvian Biomedical Research and Study Centre, Riga, Latvia)

Capsids of ssRNA phages: structural studies and development of vaccines

 

15.30-16.10

Dr. Andis Šlaitas (SIA BAPEKS, Olaine, Latvia)

Benzimidazoles as potential pain controllers

 

16.10-17.30

Poster session I

 

 

Friday, June 16

9.00-10.00

Professor Olafs Daugulis (University of Houston, Houston, USA)

New methods for carbon-hydrogen bond functionalization

 

10.00-10.30

Dr. Vilnis Liepiņš (JSC Olainfarm, Olaine, Latvia)

The use of DoE in chemical process optimization

 

10.30-11.00

Dr. Ronalds Zemribo (Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis, Riga, Latvia)

Discovery of Remeglurant, a potent and selective mGluR5 receptor negative allosteric modulator

 

11.00-11.30

Coffee break

 

11.30-12.30

Poster Session II

 

12.30-13.45

Lunch break

 

13.45-14.45

Professor Roger Strömberg (Karolinska Institute, Department of Biosciences and Nutrition, Huddinge, Sweden)

Modification and conjugation of oligonucleotides for development of oligonucleotide therapeutics

 

14.45-15.10

Coffee break

 

15.10-15.30

Doctoral student Jevgeņija Lugiņina (RTU)

Aziridine ring opening and other reactions in liquid sulfur dioxide

 

15.30-15.50

Doctoral student Mārtiņš Otikovs (Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis, Riga, Latvia)

Towards spinning of artificial spider silk

 

15.50-16.30

Dr. Helmārs Šmits (Syngenta Crop Protection, Basel, Switzerland)

Agrochemical process research: synthesis of aryl 1,3-diones and stereoselective cyclopropanation

 

16.30-16.45

Closing remarks, Award ceremony for poster prizes

You can download the Walden 2017 Programme here!

One Response to “Programme”